Honor Alumni Award

Recipients of the Honor Alumni Award are selected based on their (a) loyal, unselfish and meritorious service in furthering the interests of Rose-Hulman, (b) contributions to the national interest of our country, and (c) professional achievement. Rose-Hulman honors four alumni with this award each year. Recipients are recognized during Homecoming.

2016 Recipients

F. William Grube, 1970


After graduating in 1970 from Rose Poly in Chemical Engineering, Bill went to Harvard Business School, receiving his MBA in 1972. He also later earned his Professional Engineering License. He worked for Rock Island Refining Indianapolis from 1973 to when it was sold to Marathon Oil in 1989. He served as their Executive VP in marketing and exploration. In 1990, he and his partner bought Calumet Lubricants out of bankruptcy and became the CEO. After successfully growing the company into Calumet Specialty Products, it went public in 2006 and in recent years became a Fortune 500 company. Today he holds the title of Executive VP of the Board of Directors. In 1993, Bill started an Oil and Gas Exploration company - Legacy Resources, which is based in Louisiana. In 2008 he bought Monument Chemical. Bill has always enjoyed working in the oil and gas industry.

Gregg Lowe, 1984

Gregg Lowe was born in Cleveland, Ohio, one of the eleven children of Joe and Helen Lowe. 

He is married to his wife Diana, and they are celebrating their 32nd anniversary this year.  They have two grown children – Vanessa, and MBA graduate of Loyola Marymount who lives and works Hamburg, Germany and Kevin, a Mechanical Engineering graduate of SMU who lives and works in Dallas, TX.

After graduating from St. Edward High School, Gregg came to Rose-Hulman to study Electrical Engineering.  While at Rose, Gregg lettered in football all four years, and was a member of Sigma Nu fraternity. 

Upon graduating with an Electrical Engineering degree in 1984, Gregg married his wife Diana and they moved to Houston where Gregg started his career with Texas Instruments. He first role at TI was in the Sales and Marketing group, and his career progressed as he moved to Detroit, Michigan; Freising, Germany; and back to Houston.

Gregg then transitioned into the TI businesses, running the Microcontroller group and the Custom Chip (ASIC) businesses.  He eventually relocated to Dallas, and was elected Senior Vice President of TI’s Analog business. This business grew from about $2.5 Billion to over $7.5 Billion in revenue during his 8-year tenure.

Gregg was appointed as the CEO of Freescale Semiconductor in June, 2012.  Freescale, formerly Motorola Semiconductor, is a $5B chip company focused on Microcontrollers, automotive semiconductors and the Internet of Things (IoT).  While at Freescale, Gregg drove significant changes in management and direction, resulting in three consecutive years of both top line revenue growth and gross margin expansion.  During this time, employee engagement improved tremendously, and attrition decreased by more than 50%.  As a result of both the business results and the employee engagement, shareholder value increased by 5x, creating an additional $11 Billion in equity for shareholders and employees.

Freescale was acquired by NXP, a European chip company, in December 2015.  Since then, Gregg has taken time off to visit many of the US National Parks with his wife; he has also learned how to play guitar – a bucket list goal that is now complete.

Gregg and Diana focus their philanthropy personal support on education.  Diana is a Board Member of Breakthrough Austin, a non-profit that helps under-served children become the first in their family to graduate from college.  Serving over 1,200 children in Austin, Breakthrough students achieved 100% graduation rate from High School this year, and graduate from college at a rate 5x their peers.    

Gregg is a Board Member of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, where he chairs the Education Committee.  The Rock Hall educates thousands of children a year, using music as a tool to help prepare children for kindergarten through programs like Toddler Rock. He is also a Board Member of St. Edward High School and a Board Member Emeritus at Rose-Hulman.


Jeffrey Papa, 1993

Jeff Papa is currently the Chief of Staff and Chief Legal Counsel for the Indiana State Senate.  He is current member of the Zionsville Town Council, and formerly held the roles of President of the Zionsville Town Council, and Mayor of Zionsville.  Prior to his current role, Jeff worked as an attorney at Barnes & Thornburg LLP.  He worked his way through college by serving as a full time restaurant manager and working part-time at a second restaurant.

Jeff graduated from Elkhart Central High School, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (BS, Economics; Russian Technical Translation Certificate), Ball State (MA, Applied Business Economics, 4.0/4.0 GPA), IU-Indianapolis School of Law (JD, Magna Cum Laude), IU-Indianapolis School of Law (LLM, Intellectual Property, Ranked 1st in class), Marian University (Academy for Teaching and Learning Leadership, 4.0/4.0), and is currently pursuing a Ph.D. from Indiana State University (Education Administration/Leadership, 4.0/4.0 GPA).

Jeff is the President and Co-Founder of YETI, an organization which built and operates an orphanage in Nepal and supports underprivileged children in Indiana.  He is also a former Board Member and President of the Indiana Leadership Forum, former member of the Rose-Hulman HSS Department External Advisory Council, former President of the Rose-Hulman Alumni Association, former President of the Indiana Chapter of the American Immigration Lawyers Association, and former national board member of AILA.  He was an elected member of the Eagle Township Board prior to suggesting the successful elimination of that governmental entity by reorganization into the Town of Zionsville.

Jeff received the “Distinguished Hoosier Award” from Governor Daniels in 2010, one of the highest awards given by the State of Indiana.  He has also been named to the IBJ’s prestigious Forty Under 40 list, and was a finalist in two different categories for Indy’s Best and Brightest (Law – 2006; Government – 2008).  He was awarded the ILF Founder’s Award in 2008 (Community Service) and 2013 (Political Achievement).

In addition to his work in Nepal, Jeff spent several summers in Russia and Ukraine.  Jeff spent an additional Summer working in Korea, worked on a volunteer project in Mongolia, and studied law in France, China, Brazil and Mexico. 

Jeff has been published multiple times in peer-reviewed journals.  He has served as an adjunct professor of law and taught English in both Nepal and Korea.  He has TEFL certification and was appointed as a Consulting Attorney by the Government of Mexico in 2006.  He is a graduate of the Boone County Leadership Course, Ardath Burkhardt Leadership Series, Indianapolis Bar Association Bar Leader Series, federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) Citizens Academy, and the Boone County Sheriff’s Citizen Academy.


Arthur M. Hood, '93 *


Oscar G. Baur, '87
Robert L. McCormick, '91 *


Carl Wischmeyer, '06


WilburB. Shook, '11
Walton L. Woody, '14


Ruel Fox Burns, '15


Paul J. Grafe, '20


Herman A. Moench, '29
Orion L. Stock, '08


Richard F. Bergmann, '18


Everett E. Black, '11


Frederick M. Crapo, '19
J. A. Derry, '29
Donald McDaniel, '07 *
Robert Shattuck, '36
C. Chester Stock, '32


Ernest G. Hurst, '31


Leroy Wilson, '22 *
Frederick J. Bogardus, '32
Ralph W. Tapy, '26


John G. Appel, '41
Dr. Fujio Matsuda, '49
Alfred A. Yee, '48
E. Miles Griffith, '23 *


Anthony G. Blake, '31
Robert L. Mees, '31
H. Loren Thompson, '34
Fred W. Kingery, '16 *


Walter L. Osmer, '20
Gene A. Zwerner, '34
Carl R. Wischmeyer, '37
George W. Smith, '39 *


Russell E. Archer, '34
Darrell E. Criss, '43
Vernon E. Whitehouse, '40
John B. Peddle, '88


John M. Phelps, '33
G. Lee Berry, '28
Carl G. Planck, '10
Hal E. Wilkins, '06 *


Harold A. York, '28
Albert W. Lotze, Jr., '37
Fred W. Goetsch, Jr., '57
Sterling H. Pittman, '22 *


W. Roscoe Mclntosh, '25
Owen H. Meharg, '54
Ronald G. Reeves, '58
C. "Dolly" Gray, '13 *


Henry Y. Offutt, '22
John T. Newlin, '43
Clyde F. Willian, '52
John M. Rotz, '06 *


J. B. Wilson, '27
Carl E. Ehrenhardt, '30
Robert S. Kahn, '39
Joseph W. Anstead, '23 *


T. Wayne Kehoe, '28 *
Robert R Failing, '22
Richard A. Mullins, '40
Charles P. Huppert, '65


William R. Dedert, '22 *
Kenneth L. DeBlois, '22
Herbert A. McAninch, '34
Edward H. Eckerman, '38


Joseph A. Engelhard, '22 *
Paul H. Sawyers, '32
John C. Fenoglio, '59
Thomas T. Dinkel, '72


Ben G. Elliott, '10
Edward J. Hegarty, '15
Clay R Watson, '24
John E. Tonetti, '32


Thomas A. Duwelius, '47 *
J. Dunlap McNair, '33
Joe M. Valentine, '43
W. F. Johanningsmeier, '56


Edward A. Coons, '39
Maurice L. Piker, '30
William C. Waldbieser, '45
Alien J. Weinhardt, '23 *


Louis W. Heck, '35
William R. Kniptash, '43
Jack E. Schreiner, '61
Henry T. Nancrede, '29 *


Joseph A. Wellings, '68
David H. Badger, '53
Willis E. Rose, '47


C. Theodore Jaenke, '60
William F. Lisman, '24
James L. Schwartz, '54


Donald H. Greenfield, '33
Charles S. Meurer, '42
Brent E. Robertson, '62
Robert J. Schacht, '72


James E. Goddard, '28
Albert V. McEowen, '35
Wayne L Loving, '50
Douglas S. Winner, '74


Jack Foltz, '57
Dennis D. Fritz, '68
Arthur R. Nelson, '75
Raymond D. Summerlot, '50


Louis F. Kelley, '49
Raymond V. Frischkorn, '65
William A. Serban, '38


James Sherman, '55
E. Crone Knoy, '58
James H. Hanes, '44
Frederick W. Garry, '51 *


Alfred R. Schmidt, '49
Robert R Failing, Jr., '52
John A. Jacobi, '69
Malcolm C. Scott, '22 *


Russell C. Cox, '47 Dec.
Sherley W. Sample, '71
A. T."Tom" Merrill, '39
Paul E. Price, '43 Feb. *


Bradley R. Newman, '84
Joel R. Waldbieser, '60
Steven W. Wodicka, '68


William Schott, '74
James Tatooles, '55
Vernon Whitehouse, '72


Richard Conard, '70
Thomas R. Curry, '67
Richard A Neal, '77
David Whiteley, '78


Tom Butwin, '71
Nelson Havill, '49
Dale Helms, '67
Todd Royer, '80


Darrin Davidson, '86
Kevin Forbes, '85
James Gates, '61
Denis Radecki, '72


Fred Cartwright, '80
Morris Cleverley, '62
Max Goodwin, '63 *
Craig Stucky, '91


Don Dekker, '61
Gene Glass, '49
Roger Ward, '71
Bernie Vonderschmitt, '44


Jim Coles, '69
Ernest Davidson, '58
Bill Lindstaedt, '86
Greg Smith, '73


Winston Fowler, '71
David Maxwell, '91
Bill Perkins, '60
Matt Warstler, '93


J. Eric Dietz, '84
William Pine, '85
Robert Wilkins, '86


Greg Henneke, '75
Kelly Kozdras, '99
Major Joel Magsig, '94
Tom Merrill, '71


Robert Bright, '57
Jeff Burgan, '77
R. Jeffrey Keeler, '66
Jim Trueblood, '77


Jim Benzing, '77
Baron Gemmer, '85
Jerry Matthews, '77
Joe Witulski, '88


Richard Ditteon, '75
Greg Holler, '79
John Pfeifer, '81
Becky Smith, '99


John Chinn, '56
Jeff Gilbert, '85
Steve Meyer, '89
Anne Trobaugh, '03


Alison Bailey, '03
Eric Haenlein, '00
Patrick Noyes, '76
Chester Crow, '83


Erica Buxton, '02
Peter Kratz, '76
James Nordmeyer, '78
William Schindel, '69


David A. Burgner, '72 
Tim J. Cindric, '90 
William R. Fenoglio, '61 
Erik N. Jansen, '78
Michael D. Thomas, '64


Jack Farr, '75
Michael Hatfield, '84
William Olah, '74
Allen Shipp, '78


James R. Baumgardt, '70
Wesley Bolsen, '00
Eugene J. LeBoeuf, '85
Warren L. Mickens, '77

F. William Grube, '70
Gregg Lowe, '84
Jeffrey Papa, '93
* Awarded Posthumously