Honor Alumni Award

 
Recipients of the Honor Alumni Award are selected based on their (a) loyal, unselfish and meritorious service in furthering the interests of Rose-Hulman, (b) contributing to the national interest of our country, (c) professional achievement. Rose-Hulman honors four alumni with this honor each year. Recipients are recognized during Homecoming. Please note: The deadline to submit nominations for the 2014 Honor Alumni Awards is April 1, 2014.
Click here to submit a nomination for Honor Alumni Awards.

2014 Recipients


Jack Farr, 1975


Michael Hatfield, 1984


William Olah, 1974



Allen Shipp, 1978


Honor Alumni Award Recipients


1947

Arthur M. Hood, '93 *

1948

Oscar G. Baur, '87
Robert L. McCormick, '91 *

1949

Carl Wischmeyer, '06

1952

WilburB. Shook, '11
Walton L. Woody, '14

1953

Ruel Fox Burns, '15

1956

Paul J. Grafe, '20

1962

Herman A. Moench, '29
Orion L. Stock, '08

1964

Richard F. Bergmann, '18

1966

Everett E. Black, '11

1968

Frederick M. Crapo, '19
J. A. Derry, '29
Donald McDaniel, '07 *
Robert Shattuck, '36
C. Chester Stock, '32

1969

Ernest G. Hurst, '31

1970

Leroy Wilson, '22 *
Frederick J. Bogardus, '32
Ralph W. Tapy, '26

1971

John G. Appel, '41
Dr. Fujio Matsuda, '49
Alfred A. Yee, '48
E. Miles Griffith, '23 *

1972

Anthony G. Blake, '31
Robert L. Mees, '31
H. Loren Thompson, '34
Fred W. Kingery, '16 *

1973

Walter L. Osmer, '20
Gene A. Zwerner, '34
Carl R. Wischmeyer, '37
George W. Smith, '39 *

1974

Russell E. Archer, '34
Darrell E. Criss, '43
Vernon E. Whitehouse, '40
John B. Peddle, '88

1975

John M. Phelps, '33
G. Lee Berry, '28
Carl G. Planck, '10
Hal E. Wilkins, '06 *

1976

Harold A. York, '28
Albert W. Lotze, Jr., '37
Fred W. Goetsch, Jr., '57
Sterling H. Pittman, '22 *

1977

W. Roscoe Mclntosh, '25
Owen H. Meharg, '54
Ronald G. Reeves, '58
C. "Dolly" Gray, '13 *

1978

Henry Y. Offutt, '22
John T. Newlin, '43
Clyde F. Willian, '52
John M. Rotz, '06 *

1979

J. B. Wilson, '27
Carl E. Ehrenhardt, '30
Robert S. Kahn, '39
Joseph W. Anstead, '23 *

1980

T. Wayne Kehoe, '28 *
Robert R Failing, '22
Richard A. Mullins, '40
Charles P. Huppert, '65

1981

William R. Dedert, '22 *
Kenneth L. DeBlois, '22
Herbert A. McAninch, '34
Edward H. Eckerman, '38

1982

Joseph A. Engelhard, '22 *
Paul H. Sawyers, '32
John C. Fenoglio, '59
Thomas T. Dinkel, '72

1983

Ben G. Elliott, '10
Edward J. Hegarty, '15
Clay R Watson, '24
John E. Tonetti, '32

1984

Thomas A. Duwelius, '47 *
J. Dunlap McNair, '33
Joe M. Valentine, '43
W. F. Johanningsmeier, '56

1985

Edward A. Coons, '39
Maurice L. Piker, '30
William C. Waldbieser, '45
Alien J. Weinhardt, '23 *

1986

Louis W. Heck, '35
William R. Kniptash, '43
Jack E. Schreiner, '61
Henry T. Nancrede, '29 *

1987

Joseph A. Wellings, '68
David H. Badger, '53
Willis E. Rose, '47

1988

C. Theodore Jaenke, '60
William F. Lisman, '24
James L. Schwartz, '54

1989

Donald H. Greenfield, '33
Charles S. Meurer, '42
Brent E. Robertson, '62
Robert J. Schacht, '72

1990

James E. Goddard, '28
Albert V. McEowen, '35
Wayne L Loving, '50
Douglas S. Winner, '74

1991

Jack Foltz, '57
Dennis D. Fritz, '68
Arthur R. Nelson, '75
Raymond D. Summerlot, '50

1992

Louis F. Kelley, '49
Raymond V. Frischkorn, '65
William A. Serban, '38

1993

James Sherman, '55
E. Crone Knoy, '58
James H. Hanes, '44
Frederick W. Garry, '51 *

1994

Alfred R. Schmidt, '49
Robert R Failing, Jr., '52
John A. Jacobi, '69
Malcolm C. Scott, '22 *

1995

Russell C. Cox, '47 Dec.
Sherley W. Sample, '71
A. T."Tom" Merrill, '39
Paul E. Price, '43 Feb. *

1996

Bradley R. Newman, '84
Joel R. Waldbieser, '60
Steven W. Wodicka, '68

1997

William Schott, '74
James Tatooles, '55
Vernon Whitehouse, '72

1998

Richard Conard, '70
Thomas R. Curry, '67
Richard A Neal, '77
David Whiteley, '78

1999

Tom Butwin, '71
Nelson Havill, '49
Dale Helms, '67
Todd Royer, '80

2000

Darrin Davidson, '86
Kevin Forbes, '85
James Gates, '61
Denis Radecki, '72

2001

Fred Cartwright, '80
Morris Cleverley, '62
Max Goodwin, '63 *
Craig Stucky, '91

2002

Don Dekker, '61
Gene Glass, '49
Roger Ward, '71
Bernie Vonderschmitt, '44

2003

Jim Coles, '69
Ernest Davidson, '58
Bill Lindstaedt, '86
Greg Smith, '73

2004

Winston Fowler, '71
David Maxwell, '91
Bill Perkins, '60
Matt Warstler, '93

2005

J. Eric Dietz, '84
William Pine, '85
Robert Wilkins, '86

2006

Greg Henneke, '75
Kelly Kozdras, '99
Major Joel Magsig, '94
Tom Merrill, '71

2007

Robert Bright, '57
Jeff Burgan, '77
R. Jeffrey Keeler, '66
Jim Trueblood, '77

2008

Jim Benzing, '77
Baron Gemmer, '85
Jerry Matthews, '77
Joe Witulski, '88

2009

Richard Ditteon, '75
Greg Holler, '79
John Pfeifer, '81
Becky Smith, '99

2010

John Chinn, '56
Jeff Gilbert, '85
Steve Meyer, '89
Anne Trobaugh, '03

2011

Alison Bailey, '03
Eric Haenlein, '00
Patrick Noyes, '76
Chester Crow, '83

2012

Erica Buxton, '02
Peter Kratz, '76
James Nordmeyer, '78
William Schindel, '69

2013

David A. Burgner, '72 
Tim J. Cindric, '90 
William R. Fenoglio, '61 
Erik N. Jansen, '78
Michael D. Thomas, '64

2014

Jack Farr, '75
Michael Hatfield, '84
William Olah, '74
Allen Shipp, '78

* Awarded Posthumously